CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Wang Ping
Corbell Enterprise Corporation
10 Huron Ave., Suite 14D
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of Benzyl-1-Ethoxy-5-Hydantoin (CAS 65855-02-9) from China

Dear Mr. Ping:

In your letter dated March 31, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Benzyl-1-Ethoxy-5-Hydantoin which you have stated will be used for photographic chemicals.

 The applicable subheading will be 2933.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: hydantoin and its derivatives. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.          

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division